GA Cup

LA Galaxy Academy learn opponents for 2019 GA Cup Champions Division

LOS ANGELES – The LA Galaxy Under-17’s learned their opponents for this month’s GA Cup which will run from April 13 to April 20 in Frisco, Texas.

The Galaxy will face Uruguayan power Peñarol, Croatian side Dinamo Zagreb, and Toronto FC in Group B of the Champions Division at the tournament. Los Angeles opens the tournament on April 13 vs. Peñarol before taking on Toronto a day later, and Peñarol later that evening.

Should the Galaxy advance from the group, they’ll enter into a knockout round competition with the other Champions Division sides. Teams are guaranteed at least five matches at the competition.

The complete schedule can be below:

April 13, 2019

Time Match Field Stream
11:45 AM ET NYCFC vs Lyon 4  
11:45 AM ET Real Salt Lake vs River Plate 8  
11:45 AM ET Valencia vs Flamengo 7  
11:45 AM ET Seattle Sounders vs Montreal Impact 6  
1:30 PM ET LA Galaxy vs Peñarol 4  
1:30 PM ET Toronto FC vs Dinamo Zagreb 7  
1:30 PM ET NY Red Bulls vs Club America 8  
3:15 PM ET FC Dallas vs West Ham United 4  
Group standings

April 14, 2019

Time Match Field Stream
11:45 AM ET Montreal Impact vs Flamengo 4  
11:45 AM ET Seattle Sounders vs Valencia 8  
11:45 AM ET River Plate vs Lyon 7  
11:45 AM ET Real Salt Lake vs NYCFC 6  
1:30 PM ET NY Red Bulls vs FC Dallas 7  
1:30 PM ET Toronto FC vs LA Galaxy 5  
1:30 PM ET Club America vs West Ham United 12  
1:30 PM ET Dinamo Zagreb vs Peñarol 14  
6:45 PM ET Valencia vs Montreal Impact 6  
6:45 PM ET NYCFC vs River Plate 8  
6:45 PM ET Lyon vs Real Salt Lake 4  
6:45 PM ET Flamengo vs Seattle Sounders 5  
8:30 PM ET FC Dallas vs Club America 4  
8:30 PM ET LA Galaxy vs Dinamo Zagreb 6  
8:30 PM ET West Ham United vs NY Red Bulls 7  
8:30 PM ET Peñarol vs Toronto FC 8  
Group standings

April 16, 2019

Time Match Field Stream
4:00 PM ET C25: Placement 1 7  
4:00 PM ET C26: Placement 2 6  
4:00 PM ET C27: Placement 3 5  
4:00 PM ET C28: Placement 4 9  
5:30 PM ET C29: Quarterfinal 1 4  
5:30 PM ET C30: Quarterfinal 2 8  
7:30 PM ET C31: Quarterfinal 3 4  
7:30 PM ET C32: Quarterfinal 4 8  

April 18, 2019

Time Match Field Stream
11:45 AM ET C33: Loser C25 vs Loser C26 7  
11:45 AM ET C34: Loser C29 vs Loser C30 6  
11:45 AM ET C35: Winner C27 vs Winner C28 5  
11:45 AM ET C36: Winner C31 vs Winner C32 9  
11:45 AM ET C37: Loser C27 vs Loser C28 11  
11:45 AM ET C38: Loser C31 vs Loser C32 12  
4:30 PM ET C39: Semifinal 1 Toyota Stadium  
6:05 PM ET C40: Semifinal 2 Toyota Stadium  
Series: 
Topics: